CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L88070

Ms. Lisa E. Girvin
Eddie Bauer
P.O. Box 97000
Redmond, Washington 98093-9700

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Girvin:

In your letter dated October 5, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Style 099-9736, which is also identified as 009-9737 (petite) and 009-9738 (tall), is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a mock collar with one snap closure, long sleeves with two snap closures, a full front zippered opening, kangaroo pockets, and a drawstring bottom that provides a tightening at the waist.

The applicable subheading for style 009-9736 will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem.

Style 009-9736 falls within textile category designation 335. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division